Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist - constable - 9781472121301 -
Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist 

Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist

Cold-blooded murder heats up Agatha's summer holiday! Agatha travels to Cyprus, only to contend with her estranged fiance, an egregious group of truly terrible tourists, and a string of murders...In this sixth entertaining outing Agatha leaves the sleepy Cotswold village of Carsely to pursue love - and finds a murderer. Spurned at the altar, she follows her fleeing fiance James Lacey to Cyprus, [...]
[lire le résumé du livre]

Auteur : 

Editeur : Constable

Date parution :

Reliure :
Broché
Nbr de pages :
264
Dimension :
12,3 × 19,8 × 2,2 cm
Poids :
194 gr
ISBN 10 :
1472121309
ISBN 13 :
9781472121301
15,00 €
En stock
Expédié aujourd'hui 
A retirer en librairie à partir du 25/05 à 14,25€ -5%
Paiements sécurisés
CB Google/Apple Pay, Chèque, Virement
0.01€ à partir de 35€ en France métropolitaine
Satisfait ou remboursé sous 14 jours ouvrés

Quel est le sujet du livre "Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist"

Cold-blooded murder heats up Agatha's summer holiday! Agatha travels to Cyprus, only to contend with her estranged fiance, an egregious group of truly terrible tourists, and a string of murders...In this sixth entertaining outing Agatha leaves the sleepy Cotswold village of Carsely to pursue love - and finds a murderer. Spurned at the altar, she follows her fleeing fiance James Lacey to Cyprus, where, instead of enjoying the honeymoon they'd planned, they witness the killing of an obnoxious tourist in a disco. Intrigue and a string of murders surround the unlikely couple, in a plot as scorching as the Cypriot sun!

Auteurs :

Like her on Facebook!

Learn more on her website!

Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Marion Chesney, Charlotte Ward, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.

En suivant ce lien, retrouvez tous les livres dans la spécialité Policier et thriller.
   Evénements

Jeudi 28 mars - Book Club Du roman d'énigme au roman policier

Une sélection d'ouvrages autour du roman policier anglophone. Qu'il soit roman d'investigation, d'énigme, roman noir ou écrit par les "reines du crime", le roman policier est le genre littéraire le plus lu. Sélection agrémentée de quelques ouvrages techniques, voire médicaux.
28 Mars 2019 | 18 h
Librairie Unithèque - 71 rue du commerce 37000 TOURS
Par : Jérôme Chatelain
Date : 28/03/2019
Profil : Libraire

Avis clients sur Agatha Raisin and the Terrible Tourist - constable -

(Ils sont modérés par nos soins et rédigés par des clients ayant acheté l'ouvrage)
Donnez votre avis
 
Controler les cookies